Author Archives: Matt

Dr Shirley Cooke Funeral Arrangements

The funeral of Dr Cooke is to take place:
At :   St Pauls Church Hooton   CH66 1QH
Commencing:  1200 noon
Date: Friday 7th September
 
(The church is almost opposite the Burleydam Garden centre  on the A41 at the border of Little Sutton and Childer Thornton.)
Please do dress as you feel most comfortable
Flowers:  Dr Cooke loved her flowers, but with roots as they lasted a lot longer.
Accordingly if you do wish to make a gesture, we would ask you consider a donation to her chosen charities:
The Hospice of the Good Shepherd and the
RNLI
Donations can be made at the church on the day or through W Williams & Son Funeral Directors in Little Sutton (please ensure you include a note making clear the donation is to Dr Cooke’s funeral charities)
After the service mourners are invited to join the family at Alfies Bistro in the village of Little Sutton   315 Chester Road  CH66 3RF.
There is ample parking at the church and the adjacent golf club car park
Also there is capacity in nearby streets, if parked with respect for the residents.

Peninsular Age Groups 23/24th June 2018

50m Freestyle Connor Waterworth 11 35.84 1st Gold
100m Freestyle Rebeka Zaborska 10 1.25.08 2nd Silver
Ellen Carberry 11 1.32.82 6th Bronze
Kelsey Waterworth 14 1.16.53 5th Platinum
50m Backstroke Connor Waterworth 11 40.22 1st Gold
100m Backstroke Rebeka Zaborska 10 1.42.77 3rd Bronze
Kelsey Waterworth 14 1.31.46 3rd Gold
50m Breaststroke Rebeka Zaborska 10 51.45 2nd Silver
100m Breaststroke Connor Waterworth 11 1.47.62 1st Silver
50m Butterfly Rebeka Zaborska 10 44.60 2nd Silver
Ellen Carberry 11 45.24 6th= Silver
Kelsey Waterworth 14 39.62 3rd Gold
100m Individual  Medley Connor Waterworth 11 1.30.94 1st Gold

50th Anniversary

Photographs from the swim event are available on the ’50th Celebrations’ page.

The result from the swimming competition will be published to the website asap.

Look out for a write up about last weekends events in the local paper.

Junior Schools Competition 2018

Girls – 1 length (25m) Backstroke   

Heat Time                         Final Time                   Final Place
Manor House                    Erin Hardy 18.07                                   19.02                              1st
Woodlands    Madeleine Williamson 20.31                                   20.60                             2nd
Bishop Wilson             Lucy Ashcroft 21.94                                     21.56                            3rd
Childer Thornton        Amber Clarke 22.50                                    22.54                              4th
Rossmore    Zoe Rowson-Medcalfe 22.33                                      22.63                              5th
Meadow                 Maddie Mercer 24.05                                        22.72                              6th
Our Lady’s        Hannah Wilkinson 25.86                                         25.06                              7th
Christ Church            Lydia Barlow 26.37                                          26.39                              8th
St Mary O T A Dominique Hyndman 27.17
Whitby Heath            Chloe Oakes 28.28
Brookside                 Niamh Dodd 28.79
Little Sutton         Charlotte Kelly 29.17
Parklands          Carmen Carrera 29.35
St Saviour’s     Sophia Lukacova 29.64
St Winefride’    s Lauren Stone 30.73
Sutton Green Rosalynne Bartley 30.95

Boys – 1 length (25m) Backstroke   

Heat Time                 Final Time                Final Place
Christ Church              Connor Waterworth 17.43                          18.64                            1st
St Winefride’s                            Max Roberts 23.10                         23.51                            2nd
Manor House                          Sonny Sinnott 23.14                         23.65                            3rd
Bishop Wilson                          David Moffitt 24.35                          24.31                           4th
Childer Thornton                        Huw Lynch 23.39                          24.80                            5th
Rossmore                               Joseph Watkin 24.53                         25.13                            6th
Meadow                       Michael Shorthouse 24.43                          25.25                            7th
Whitby Heath                 Haydn Pemberton 25.81                           25.42                           8th
Parklands                            Jacob Freeborn 27.31
St Mary O T A                             Jason Dale 28.55
Woodlands                   Alex Chiapparrone 29.49
Our Lady’s                                Fred Parkin 30.78
Little Sutton No Swimmer
Brookside No Swimmer

Girls – 1 length (25m) Breaststroke 

Heat Time                     Final Time                  Final Place
Bishop Wilson                       Olivia Hunt 24.91                               25.78                             1st
Sutton Green                   Freya Johnson 25.30                               25.91                             2nd
Christ Church                    Eleanor Auty 27.91                                28.31                             3rd
Whitby Heath               Molly Trousdale 31.05                               29.16                             4th
Meadow                            Madison Lally 29.68                               30.63                             5th
Childer Thornton                 Amy Goom 30.75                               31.54                             6th
St Mary OTA                       Libbi Coulter 30.60                               32.72                             7th
Manor House                      Lola O’Brien 30.79                               33.71                             8th
St Saviour’s                     Dannielle Jone 31.61
Our Lady’s                    Millie Wilkinson 32.75
Woodlands                     Keira Roberts 33.33
St Winefride’s               Erin Newberry 34.60
Rossmore                           Harriet Ion 34.83
Brookside                    Daisy Johnson 36.10
Little Sutton                  Olivia Jenkins 40.54
Parklands               Zuzanna Sawicka 40.83

Boys – 1 length (25m) Breaststroke   

Heat Time                 Final Time               Final Place
Woodlands                Morgan Kerry 23.53                         23.82                            1st
Christ Church                 Luca Lewis 25.13                         24.68                            2nd
St Winefride’s             Ethan Milner 24.09                         24.94                            3rd
Whitby Heath                Liam Sadler 28.36                         28.32                            4th
Bishop Wilson                Ewan Hunt 28.87                         29.03                           5th
St Mary O T A          Joseph Hughes 28.46                          29.08                          6th
Childer Thornton   Tom Shillington 29.03                          29.45                          7th
Meadow                      Cian Thomas 32.23                           32.09                           8th
Parklands                    James Parker 34.21
Our Lady’s                    Alex Collings 35.03
Rossmore                      Jack Benson D/Q
Sutton Green             Jared Manning D/Q
St Saviour’s               Pascal Riverol D/Q
Manor House                Olly Martin D/Q
Little Sutton No Swimmer
Brookside No Swimmer

Girls – 1 length (25m) Freestyle  

Heat Time                     Final Time              Final Place
Little Sutton                     Kitty Richards 18.45                               17.83                        1st
Meadow                           Ellen Maxwell 18.98                               18.76                         2nd
Our Lady’s                 Rebeka Zaborska 17.87                               18.81                         3rd
Bishop Wilson                Esmee Thorne 18.46                               18.94                         4th
Childer Thornton                Lois Rogers 19.47                                19.62                        5th
Rossmore              Katie-Grace O’Grady 21.57                               20.89                       6th
Manor House                          Ella Carter 22.12                                21.83                      7th
St Winefride’s                      Lois Pimbley 22.39                                22.13                      8th
Woodlands                        Ruby Thomas 22.40
Whitby Heath              Maddy Marsland 24.36
St Mary O T A                    Ruby Roberts 24.36
Brookside                              Amy Lester 24.39
St Saviour’s                       Millie Johnson 25.70
Sutton Green                    Aimee Phillips 26.45
Parklands                   Kayleigh Edwards 28.28
Christ Church                  Kelsey Morgan 28.33

Boys – 1 length (25m) Freestyle  

Heat Time                   Final Time        Final Place
Childer Thornton         Callum Bebbington 18.03                               18.16                 1st
Bishop Wilson               Ben Grantham        19.31                                18.72                2nd
St Saviour’s                   Martin Stepian         20.09                                20.03                3rd
Meadow                       Roman Johnson        18.94                                20.40                4th
Sutton Green               Josh Byrne                 22.29                                21.00                5th
Whitby Heath              Cameron Dean          22.66                                21.14               6th
Parklands                     Bartosz Brzostowski 22.03                                22.17               7th
Rossmore                    Charlie Shotton          22.66                                22.54                8th
St Winefride’s              Cameron Harper       22.85
Our Lady’s                    Daniel Bird                 22.90
Woodlands                   Joe Adams                  23.56
Christ Church              William Boyle              23.82
St Mary O T A              Luke Dale                     24.30
Manor House              Seth Jones                    32.03
Little Sutton No Swimmer
Brookside No Swimmer

Girls – 4 x 1 length (25m) Freestyle Relay    

Heat Time                  Final Time           Final Place
Our Lady’s Relay Team             1.24.02                         1.25.06               1st
Bishop Wilson Relay Team      1.25.72                          1.26.57               2nd
Meadow Relay Team                1.26.91                          1.28.00               3rd
Childer Thornton Relay Team 1.30.34                          1.31.87              4th
Manor House Relay Team       1.37.59                           1.34.00              5th
Little Sutton Relay Team          1.40.11                           1.40.24              6th
Rossmore Relay Team             1.42.70                            1.45.26              7th
Sutton Green Relay Team       1.41.86                            1.45.33               8th
Christ Church Relay Team      1.42.73
Brookside Relay Team             1.48.46
St Winefride’s Relay Team       1.49.07
St Mary O T A Relay Team       1.51.67
Parklands Relay Team             1.51.81
St Saviour’s Relay Team          1.56.39
Woodlands Relay Team              D/Q
Whitby Heath Relay Team          D/Q

Boys – 4 x 1 length (25m) Freestyle Relay   
Heat Time        Final Time Final Place

Childer Thornton Relay Team     1.25.41     1.26.84           1st
St Winefride’s Relay Team           1.30.32     1.31.00           2nd
Meadow Relay Team                     1.32.02    1.32.05           3rd
Christ Church Relay Team            1.32.26    1.33.75           4th
Bishop Wilson Relay Team           1.31.92     1.34.25           5th
Whitby Heath Relay Team             1.34.58    1.35.37           6th
St Mary O T A Relay Team             1.44.55    1.41.45           7th
Our Lady’s Relay Team                  1.37.41    1.47.66           8th
Sutton Green Relay Team             1.45.16
Rossmore Relay Team                   1.47.41
St Saviour’s Relay Team                1.48.95
Parklands Relay Team                   1.49.90
Woodlands Relay Team                 D/Q
Manor House No Swimmers
Little Sutton No Swimmers
Brookside No Swimmers

Overall Gala Results    

1st Bishop Wilson 46
2nd Childer Thornton 39
3rd Meadow 34
4th Christ Church 27
5th = Manor House 21
5th = St Winefride’s 21
7th = Our Lady’s 17
7th = Whitby Heath 17
9th Woodlands 15
10th Rossmore 13
11th Sutton Green 12
12th Little Sutton 11
13th St Mary of the Angels 7
14th St Saviour’s 6
15th Parklands 2
16th Brookside 0

Memorial Competition 2018

Girls 100m Freestyle

100_2402

1st – Sarah Hickson

2nd – Leah Stonely

3rd – Freya Smith

4th – Maysie Linegar

5th – Rebeka Zaborska

6th – Madison Yates

7th – Ellie Molyneaux

8th – Emily Hunt

 

Boys 100m Freestyle

100_2404

1st – Alfie Danson

2nd – Andrew Ferns

3rd – Thomas Riley

4th – Callum Stephenson

5th – Jon Barry

6th – James Hunt

7th – Connor Waterworth

8th – Stirling Dilworth

 

Girls 100m Breaststroke

100_2406

1st – Sarah Hickson

2nd – Leah Stoneley

3rd – Maysie Linegar

4th – Ellen Maxwell

5th – Holly Sutcliffe

6th – Rebeka Zaborska

7th – Emily Hunt

Ellie Molyneaux – DQ

 

Boys 100m Breaststroke

100_2408

1st – Andrew Ferns

2nd – Thomas Riley

3rd – Stirling Dilworth

4th – Owen Johnson

5th – Connor Waterworth

6th – Luca Lewis

7th – Ellis Hancock

Adam Gloyne-Phillips – DNC

Volunteer Club Photographer vacancy!

The swimming Club are looking for a Volunteer Club Photographer:

Someone who has an interest in photography who would be able to attend club events and take photographs to be used in club promotional material, the club website and the local press.

The interested volunteer would need to be a club member and have an up-to-date DBS check.

The volunteer would need to be over 16 years of age.

If you are interested in the above vacancy please contact the desk club at any club night, or through the ‘contact us’ page on the club website, selecting admin as the recipient.

Thanks,

 

Open Water Swimming 2018

As the open water season has now officially started, Swim England North West have arranged a varied line up of events. We thought we would share with you all the Open Water sessions that we have available this Spring/Summer for both swimmers & coaches.
 
·         Swim England North West are pleased to announce “Introduction to Open Water – Skills Sessions” for those new to the sport of Open Water on the 2nd & 9thJune 2018, at Helly Hansen Water Sports Centre in Salford Quays.
All swimmers must be aged between 12 and 16 and be a member of Swim England. The session will incorporate both theory and practical sessions and include the open water environment, a safety briefing and  acclimatisation.
Details and booking can be found on the links below:
 
 
·         Swim England North West are hosting Open Water Development Days for swimmers aged 12-16 years of age  on 3rd & 10th June 2018,  at Helly Hansen Water Sports Centre in Salford Quays.  This will be by invitation only based from the 800m and 1500m rankings following the Regional Championships which finish at the end of May. The day will include two open water sessions, land training and nutrition for distance athletes.
 
 
 
·         Swim England North West and North East Open Water Festival  is being held on 16th June 2018, at Helly Hansen Water Sport Centre in Salford Quays, which will also incorporate masters and county championships for Cheshire and Lancashire. Don’t forget to send your entries in before the closing date 4th June 2018. Click the link below to download the entry form.
 

Paul Shackley Bursary

This year the club have been fortunate enough to announce the start of a bursary. The bursary is sponsored by David and Paul Shackley who both swam at and for EPASC over the years along with other clubs in the area. They first swam at the old EPIC pool in 1970. Both swam competitively culminating in David representing Great Britain in long distance swimming including being part of a world record relay team for a two way channel swim whilst Paul swam for both Great Britain and England in Breaststroke and represented England in the Commonwealth Games.

David and Paul wanted to sponsor a young swimmer from their home town club to put something back into the sport that gave them so much.

David is now a senior vice president at Marriot International in Washington DC and Paul is the chief executive if Rushmoor Borough Council in Hampshire. The lessons learned in the pool including dedication, hard work, team work and the ability to bounce back from disappointments have without doubt helped them both to achieve in their careers.

The swimmer in receipt of the bursary this year is Connor Waterworth.