Author Archives: Matt

Cheshire County W P & S A – 13th Junior Graded Meet

Cheshire County W P & S A – 13th Junior Graded Meet 19th November 2017

50m Freestyle

Connor Waterworth 10 37.48 4th Silver

Luca Lewis 10 41.36 9th Bronze

50m Breaststroke

Erin Hardy 10 48.26 2nd Silver

Connor Waterworth 10 52.83 5th Bronze

Luca Lewis 10 53.95 6th Bronze

50m Backstroke

Erin Hardy 10 42.19 1st Gold

Luca Lewis 10 50.12 7th Bronze

50m Butterfly

Connor Waterworth 10 50.80 1st Bronze

Luca Lewis 10 53.62 3rd ~

100m I  M

Erin Hardy 10 1.29.53 1st Gold

Connor Waterworth 10 1.30.56 2nd Gold

Luca Lewis 10 1.40.95 4th Silver

200m I M

Erin Hardy 10 3.14.09 1st Gold

Connor Waterworth 10 3.24.64 3rd Silver

Luca Lewis 10 3.31.48 4th Silver

200m Freestyle

Erin Hardy 10 2.58.55 1st Gold

Connor Waterworth 10 3.05.46 3rd Silver

Luca Lewis 10 3.16.07 5th Silver

Dates of cancelled sessions for 2018

Half Term School Holidays

No Land Training Thursday 22nd February

Easter School Holidays

No Land Training on Thursday 5th and 12th April

Easter Break

No Swimming on Friday 30th, Saturday 31st March, Sunday 1st and Monday 2nd April

May Day Bank Holiday

No Swimming on Saturday 5th, Sunday 6th and Monday 7th May

Whitsun Bank Holiday

No Swimming on Saturday 26th, Sunday 27th and Monday 28th May

No Land Training on Thursday 31st May

50th Anniversary Party

No Swimming on Friday 6th July

School Holidays

Please note – No Land Training or Sunday Swimming Sessions during the school holidays

No Land Training on Thursday 26th July

No Land Training on Thursday 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th August

No Swimming on Sunday 29th July

No Swimming on Sunday 5th, 12th, 19th August

August Bank Holiday

No Swimming on Saturday 25th, Sunday 26th and Monday 27th August

Half Term School Holidays

No Land Training on Thursday 1st November

Bonfire Night/Weekend

No Swimming on Friday 2nd Sunday 4th and Monday 5th November

Christmas Break

No Land Training on Thursday 20th and 27th December

No Swimming from Friday 21st December swimming will restart on Friday 4th January 2019

2018 AGM

Our 2018 AGM will be held on 7th March at Little Sutton Community Centre (next to the Bowling Green).

It will last for around 30 minutes and will be followed by drinks and light refreshments.

there will also be the opportunity to view the club’s scrap books of published pictures which have been featured in the Ellesmere Port Standard or Pioneer.

This is your opportunity to put your ideas and suggestions to the Executive Committee.

 

2018 Annual Fees

Ellesmere Port Amateur Swimming Club

SWIMMING CLUB ANNUAL FEES 2018

Juniors – £70.00 & £3.50 per session

Seniors – £50.00 & £3.50 per session

Masters – £40.00 & £4.90 per session

Senior Non-Swim – £12.00

Land Training – Thursdays 7.00 – 8.00pm £2.50 per session

Saturday Morning Swimming – 8.00 – 9.00am £3.50 per session

Sessional fees will be reviewed mid-year

Dates for your diary!

The last Land Training session before Christmas will be on Thursday 14 December – 7 pm until 8 pm.
The last Swim session will be on Monday 18 December.

The first Swim session of 2018 will be on Friday 5 January.


The first Land Training session will be on Thursday 11 January.

Whilst we are looking to maintain the same annual membership charges for 2018, due to circumstances beyond our Club control, we will have to raise the Swim fees from £3 per session to £3.50, and the Land Training fees from £2 per session to £2.50. We are sorry for having to impose this first increase since 2016.

Club Championships 2017

Hello,

The sign up list for the Club Championships is now available on the Club Desk on any training night.

Sign up now if you are interested.

£2 per event, or £12 for all events.

COSACSS meet 16th/17th September

50m Freestyle 

Erin Hardy 10 36.17 2nd Gold

Leah Stoneley 13 32.55 10th Gold

Jack Grierson 14 28.65 2nd Gold

100m Freestyle

Leah Stoneley 13 1.11.10 6th Platinum

Jack Grierson 14 1.05.32 4th Platinum

200m Freestyle

Leah Stoneley 13 2.37.25 3rd Platinum

50m Backstroke

Jack Grierson 14 35.39 2nd Gold

100m Backstroke

Erin Hardy 10 1.37.01 2nd Silver

50m Breaststroke

Leah Stoneley 13 42.75 2nd Gold

Jack Grierson 14 36.79 3rd Gold

100m Breaststroke

Erin Hardy 10 1.51.23 7th Silver

Leah Stoneley 13 1.39.01 11th Gold

Jack Grierson 14 1.24.86 3rd Platinum
50m Butterfly

Erin Hardy 10 41.92 2nd Silver

Jack Grierson 14 31.23 1st Gold

100m Butterfly

Jack Grierson 14 1.12.10 3rd Platinum

100m I M

Erin Hardy 10 1.31.91 1st Gold

Leah Stoneley 13 1.23.54 9th Gold

Jack Grierson 14 1.13.28 4th Gold

 

Well done to all the swimmers who took part!